Next Course: HOW TO DETECT 3 MOSTCOMMON EARLY WARNING SIGNS OF DEMENTIA — | Date: DECEMBER 16-17 , 2022: Virtual Training Register Now

HOW TO DETECT 3 MOSTCOMMON EARLY WARNING SIGNS OF DEMENTIA

The Complete Cerebellum and Movement Disorders Course


Date:

Location:

Instructor: Dr. Andy Barlow, DC, DACNB, FACFN

Hours: 16 Hours

PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

Applying functional neurology in a clinical setting.

 

PROGRAM GOALS & OBJECTIVES

Upon successful completion of this program, the registrant will be able to: 1. Identify the nine peripheral nerve fiber types.

  1. How to test the nine peripheral nerve fiber types.
  2. How to treat the nine peripheral nerve fiber types.
  3. Map out brachial plexus and entrapment site.
  4. Identify, test, and treat radial nerve entrapment.
  5. Identify, test, and treat median nerve entrapment.
  6. Identify, test, and treat ulnar nerve entrapment.
  7. Map out the lumbosacral plexus and entrapment site. 
  8. Differentially diagnose sciatic nerve pain from superficial peroneal nerve pain. 
  9. Introduction to canal system, flocculonodular lobe, anterior lobe cerebellum, posterior lobe cerebellum.

 

PROGRAM TOPICS

Please select which of the following topics your program covers:

√ Ethics □ Proper & Ethical Billing and Coding √ Adjustive Technique √ Differential Diagnosis

  • Documentation/Record-Keeping √ Rehabilitation √ Nutrition √ Risk Management

 

FORMAT

PowerPoints, handwritten neurological pathways and systems, hands-on training

 

OUTLINE

Provide a course outline detailing the material covered. State boards will require 3-5 bullet points of content for each credit hour.

8:30am-6:00pm

  • 8:30 am-10:30 am – Identify the nine peripheral nerve fiber types, cervical spine/upper extremities
  • 10:30am-11:00am – Break
  • 11:00am-12:30pm – Brachial plexus and entrapment sites (part1)
  • 12:30pm-2:00pm – Lunch 
  • 2:00pm-4:00pm – Brachial plexus and entrapment sites (part2)
  • Break: 4:00pm-4:30pm
  • 4:30 pm-6:00 pm – Radial nerve entrapment sites and treatments, median nerve entrapment sites and treatments, ulnar nerve entrapment sites and treatments

8:30am-6:00pm

  • 8:30 am-10:30 am – Identify the nine peripheral nerve fibers of the lumbar spine and their functions
  • 10:30am-11:00am – Break 
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm – Map out lumbosacral plexus, nerves, and muscle entrapment sites as well as treatments (part1)
  • 12:30pm-2:00pm – Lunch 
  • 2:00 pm-4:00 pm – Map out lumbosacral plexus, nerves, and muscle entrapment sites as well as treatments (part2)
  • 4:00pm-4:30pm – Break 
  • 4:30 pm-6:00 pm – Spinal cord anatomy, including blood supply, upper motor neuron signs, low motor neuron signs, and treatments

8:00am-12:00pm  

  • 8:00 am-10:00 am – Introduction to the cerebellum, anterior canals, posterior canals, horizontal canals, and eye movements, flocculonodular lobe
  • 10:00am-10:30am – Break 
  • 10:30 am-12:00 pm – Blood supply to the cerebellum, how to test the flocculonodular lobe, anterior lobe, and posterior lobe of the cerebellum

 

REFERENCES

(List sources utilized in assembling session information to include journals, textbooks, publications, etc.)

 

  • Principles of neuroscience, Eric R. Kandel, James H. Schwartz
  • Neurological Differential Diagnosis, 2nd Edition – Netter’s Neurology (Netter Clinical Science)
  • Randy Beck, Functional Neurology for Practitioners of Manual Medicine
  • Neuroanatomy through clinical cases – Hal Blumenfeld, MD

 

* If a comprehensive, hour-by-hour outline of your program already exists, we can confirm if it would be sufficient for submission to state boards.