Next Course: HOW TO DETECT 3 MOST COMMON EARLY WARNING SIGNS OF DEMENTIA — | 16 Hrs of Pre-Recored Video Training Register Now

HOW TO DETECT 3 MOST COMMON EARLY WARNING SIGNS OF DEMENTIA

Early Detection & Correction: Movement Disorder, Balance Disorders and Cognitive Decline.


Instructor: Dr. Andy Barlow, DC, 

Hours: 16 Hours

PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

Applying functional neurology in a clinical setting.

 

PROGRAM GOALS & OBJECTIVES

Upon successful completion of this program, the registrant will be able to: 1. Neuron theory.

  1. Receptor-based activation and pathways.
  2. Brachial plexus, nerves, muscles, entrapment sites.
  3. Radial nerve entrapment sites.
  4. Median nerve entrapment sites.
  5. Ulnar nerve entrapment sites.
  6. Lumbosacral plexus.
  7. Sciatica vs. L-5 entrapment.
  8. Anatomy of the spinal cord. 
  9. Anatomy of the spinal cord, blood supply, afferent, and efferent projections.
  10. Brain stem anatomy and function as well as a blood supply.
  11. Cerebellar exam floccular nodular lobe, vermal and para vermal regions, and treatment.
  12. Lobes of the brain, how to test and treat each lobe of the brain.
  13. Balance disorders how they are linked to peripheral nerves, cerebellum, and brain.
  14. Brain-Gut, gut-brain axis, and vagal nerve rehab.

 

PROGRAM TOPICS

Please select which of the following topics your program covers:

√ Ethics □ Proper & Ethical Billing and Coding √ Adjustive Technique √ Differential Diagnosis

  • Documentation/Record-Keeping √ Rehabilitation √ Nutrition √ Risk Management

 

FORMAT

PowerPoints, handwritten neurological pathways and systems, hands-on training

 

OUTLINE

8:30am-6:00pm

  • 8:30am-9:30am – Neuron theory-receptor base activation
  • 9:30am-10:30am – Brachial plexus, nerves, muscle entrapment sites
  • 10:30am-11:00am – Break
  • 11:00am-12:30pm – Radial nerve, median nerve, ulnar nerve entrapment sites
  • 12:30pm-2:00pm – Lunch 

 

  • 2:00pm-3:00pm – Lumbosacral plexus
  • 3:00pm-4:00pm – Sciatica vs. L-5 entrapment.
  • 4:00pm-4:30pm – Break 
  • 4:30pm-6:00pm – Anatomy of spinal cord/Introduction to cerebellum

8:30am-6:00pm

  • 8:30am-9:30am – Floccule Nodular lobe associated with spine and eye movements, test and rehab
  • 9:30am-10:30am – Vermis and para vermis of cerebellums, test and rehab
  • 10:30am-11:00am – Break 
  • 11:00am-12:30pm – Posterior lobe cerebellum
  • 12:30pm-2:00pm – Lunch 
  • 2:00pm-4:00pm – Brain stem anatomy, vascular supply, lesion patterns
  • 4:00pm-4:30pm – Break 
  • 4:30pm-6:00pm – Brain anatomy, vascular supply, rehab, lesion pattern

8:00am-12:00pm  

  • 8:00am-10:00am – Gut-brain, brain-gut axis (part1)
  • 10:00am-10:30am – Break 
  • 10:30am-12:00pm – Gut-brain, brain-gut axis (part2)

 

REFERENCES

(List sources utilized in assembling session information to include journals, textbooks, publications, etc.)

 

  • Principles of neuroscience, Eric R. Kandel, James H. Schwartz
  • Neurological Differential Diagnosis, 2nd Edition – Netter’s Neurology (Netter Clinical Science)
  • Randy Beck, Functional Neurology for Practitioners of Manual Medicine
  • Neuroanatomy through clinical cases – Hal Blumenfeld, MD

* If a comprehensive, hour-by-hour outline of your program already exists, we can confirm if it would be sufficient for submission to state boards.